Name:Crediton Methodist Church

Summary

Methodist Church, an eclectic mixture of Gothic and Vernacular Revival with some polychromatic detail. Interior may retain fittings of interest. Foundation stone laid by Lady Lymington, September 4th 1891.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• METHODIST CHAPEL (Built, XIX - 1891 AD to 1891 AD (Throughout))

'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' shown.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 5; photo 27 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

Methodist Church. 1891 (datestone). Flemish bond brick with local volcanic trap and Ham Hill stone dressings; slate roof with ornamental ridge tiles; tiled roofs to front bays. Eclectic mixture of Gothic and Vernacular Revival with some polychromatic detail. Plan: rectangular on plan, 5-bay main block with smaller chancel-like block at the north end. South end has an entrance narthex between projecting entrance bays. Exterior: Symmetrical. Gabled to the front with a coped gable with kneelers, gable filled with volcanic trap brought to course. Large central Ham Hill rose window in a moulded 3-centred arched architrave has a hoodmould with a fleur-de-lis finial, the lower spandrels filled with quatrefoils in roundels. Steps up to an embattled 2-bay narthex in the centre with moulded stone 2-centred arches and a central column with moulded capital. To left and right, projecting stair bays with battered plinths and rock-faced volcanic trap quoins have hipped tiled roofs with terra cotta finials. The bays are glazed with timber ribbon windows below the eaves, returning to left and right, glazed with leaded panes with plain stained glass. In the centre of each bay the sills are dropped to form a 2-light window with cinquefoil-headed lights and 2 transoms. In the narthex boarded doors to left and right give access to the entrance bays. The returns are buttressed with a moulded brick band below the eaves and another, carried out round the butresses, forming the sills of the first floor windows. Segmental-arched ground floor windows with high transoms. Similar first floor windows with stained glass above the transoms. The lower-roofed block at the north end has a traceried north window. Interior: Not inspected but may retain fittings of interest. Foundation stone laid by Lady Lymington, September 4 1891.