Name:St Breocks Cottage, Union Terrace, Crediton

Summary

Small urban cottage, circa 1810-20, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house. Asymmetrical one-window front with ground floor bow to the left, 16-pane sash above, both windows preserve some old glass.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1810 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

The building appears to be attached to or part of Hillsview (1 Union Terrace).

Small urban cottage. Circa 1810-20, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house. Roughcast cob; flat tarred roof; stack not seen. Plan: L-plan, the main block parallel to the road, single depth, one room wide with an entrance at the right end facing the stair. Front left wing at right angles is one room on plan. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical one-window front. Recessed 4-panel front door to the right; ground floor bow to the left has a sash window; 5/10-panes, the top light originally 10-pane. First floor 16-pane sash above. Both windows preserve some old glass. The inner return of the wing has a front door with 4 fielded panels and 16-pane sash windows. Interior: Reeded moulding round bow; some C19 joinery. Part of a row which includes some of the best Georgian houses in Crediton.