Name:Former County Police Station

Summary

Office building, built for the Downes Estate circa 1850, later a police station, now used as council offices.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• OFFICE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • POLICE STATION (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'County Police Station' shown.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, Figure 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

Considered a visually prominent building within the Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme.

Office building. Built for the Downes Estate,later a police station, now used as council offices. Circa 1850. Flemish bond brick with Bathstone dressings; slate roof; axial stack with corbelled brick shaft. Italianate style. Plan: double-depth, 2 rooms wide with a central stair hall. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-bay front with a hipped slate roof with deep eaves on moulded brackets with a cornice below. The ground floor has a stone band rising as moulded round-headed arches with keystones over the windows and door. Central round-headed doorway with a large fanlight; C20 replacement door flanked by glazed vertical panels. Round-headed ground floor windows recessed below the stone arches with gauged brick arches, glazed with sash windows with spoke glazing bars. 5 first floor 12-pane sashes with moulded stone architraves and stone sills. The platbands are carried round the returns, which also preserve their original sash windows; some original sash windows visible on rear. Interior: Contains original joinery and a stick baluster stair. Particularly important for group value with the 1836 buildings, both in Market Street and in Parliament Street.