Name:111 and 112 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Pair of shops with accommodation over, probably late 18th century in origin, remodelled in the late 19th century. Three storeys, symmetrical three-bay front, first floor windows left and right replaced with late 19th century canted bays above late 19th century shopfronts.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton, 93 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341235.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, Figure 5; plates 1, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

Photograph shows 111 - 112 High Street, one of several buildings targetted for refurbishment in the second year of the regeneration scheme. An old photograph of part of the north side of High Street shows the building before the bay windows were added.

Pair of shops with accommodation over. Probably late C18 in origin, remodelled in the late C19; Flemish bond brick; slate roof; end stacks with shafts with brick bands. Plan: Double depth with a central passageway. Exterior: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with regular fenestration. All windows above the ground floor have flat guaged brick arches. Deep eaves with paired moulded eaves brackets and a dentil frieze. All second floor windows and first floor centre window glazed with probably late C19 2-pane sashes with margin panes. First floor windows left and right replaced with late C19 canted bays with cornices on moulded brackets. Windows glazed with 2-pane timber casements below high transoms. Shop fronts with late C19 plain pilasters with an entablature with a dentil frieze below the cornice. Shop front to the left is a C20 replacement with a replaced door; right hand shop front has a 2-pane shop window plus a rounded corner pane to the left; shop door on the inner return is glazed with a low panel and overlight. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.