Name:115 and 116, High Street, Crediton

Summary

Pair of early 19th century shops with accommodation over. Three storeys, slightly asymmetrical three-bay front with brick arch to cartway slightly left of centre and late 19th early 20th century shop fronts either side.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pair of shops with accommodation over. Early C19.Flemish bond brick; slate roof; left end stack has shaft with brick bands. Plan: Double depth plan with central entrance. Exterior: 3 storeys. Slightly asymmetrical 3-bay front with regular fenestration. All windows above the ground floor with flat guaged brick arches. Deep eaves with an eaves fascia and moulded eaves brackets. Cartway with brick arch with rounded corners; late C19/early C20 boarded doors with very small wicket. The shop to the left has a C20 plate glass shop window and door to the right. The right hand shop front is late C19/early C20 with pilasters with an incised fret decoration and an entablature with moulded cornice. The shop window cants in to the door to the right, which is glazed with a low panel and an overlight. First floor windows are C20 2-light timber casements with glazing bars, probably replacing sashes, similar window to second floor right. The 2 left hand second floor windows are early C19 sashes: 16-pane to the right, 12-pane to the centre. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.