Name:Crediton Workhouse

Summary

Former Workhouse, 1836, by Sampson Kempthorne; one of few which can be attributed to him with certainty. Later became a hospital. Much altered in the 20th century. Now in residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WORKHOUSE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1836 AD to 1990 AD (Between))

Higginbotham, P., 14/11/2012, Crediton (Website). SDV350614.

The site has now been redeveloped for residential use.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

'Crediton Union Workhouse' marked.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Western Lodge Hospital.
Workhouse, later used as hospital. 1836 by Samuel Kempthorne of London with later ancillary extensions. Flemish bond red brick; slate roofs with pedimented gable ends, deep eaves and lead rolls to ridges.
Plan: Symmetrical radial plan with 3 wings and main front range across the south end of the south wing.
Exterior: The main south-facing range is 2 storeys and basement. 3:3:3-bays, the more closely-spaced centre 3 bays breaks forward and has pediment containing plaque, the inscription painted over. Central doorway (converted to window) with a moulded architrave and pediment on console brackets, wide bands at ground floor and first floor sill level. 19th century 12-pane sashes with flat rubbed brick arches and small basement windows at ground level. At either end of the front are single-storey and basement 2-window wings with hipped roofs, which are probably part of the original design. Behind the front range are the three taller radiating wings of 3 storeys, 7 bays. Only the 2 north wings are relieved by a central projecting, pedimented bay; sashes with glazing bars, some replaced. At the end of the south wing, at the junction with the front range, a 20th century stair tower rises above roof level. Later small accretions include a 20th century laundry on the north side.
Interior: Much altered in the 20th century.
Sampson Kempthorne had an office in Carlton Chambers, Regent Street, London. Although he is reputed to have designed many workhouses, few individual buildings can be attributed to him with certainty. A signed plan of the workhouse is in the Devon Record Office.

Name amended from Western Lodge Hospital. Opening sentence of description amended to 'Former workhouse, later used as hospital, now subdivided into apartments.' (19/02/2018)