Name:The Bell Inn, Bovey Tracey

Seventeenth century pub, remodelled in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'PH' marked.

The Bell Inn.
Public House. C17, remodelled in C19. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof with clay ridge-tiles. Possibly a 3-room and through-passage plan on a very small scale originally, although it is difficult to be certain because the ground storey has been gutted to form a single bar. Small rear wings at each side; parallel back block behind the courtyard. 2 storeys. 4-window front with raised band between the storeys. Ground storey has 2 doorways with a window between them and at either side; both doors have 4 panels, the 2 lower panels in left-hand door flush. The right-hand doorway has a shaped wooden hood with slated pent roof. Left-hand ground-storey window is an early or mid C19 6-paned sash. The other 2 ground-storey windows, which may be later, are wider with 2-pane sashes. At far right-hand end is a cart entrance, its right jamb rebuilt in brick; it has a single plank gate on very long strap-hinges. In the second storey the left-hand window and second window from the right have 6-paned sashes matching the one in the ground storey. Second window from left is very similar but now has only 2 panes per sash. At far right- hand end, over the cart entrance, is a small sash window with 2 panes in the upper sash and 4 in the lower sash. Interior: ground storey has a large old fireplace with renewed wood lintel in centre of rear wall, possibly the original hall fireplace. Upper storey not inspected.