Name:Plumley Farmstead, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Farmstead dating from at least the early 14th century with the farmhouse at the eastern end, a cottage to the north-west of this and a U-shaped arrangement of farmbuildings at the western end of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV to XIX - 1333 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows the farmstead with broadly the same arrangement of buildings as the later First Edition Ordnance Survey historic map.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Arrangement of buildings appears quite similar to the Tithe Map.

Plumley is 'Plumlegh' in the 1333 Subsidy Rolls.

Comparing the late 19th century historic map to the modern map, the farmstead is largely unchanged in terms of the arrangement of buildings, although one or two buildings depicted on the First Edition map in the central area of the yard are no longer there.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Plumley (Un-published). SDV352501.

Plumley farmstead with farmhouse and buildings.

Plumley, Bovey Tracey SX 8004 8015. A waterwheel pit survives by a range of 19th century farm buildings. There were watered meadows on the estate in 1876, but no reference found so far to water power.