Name:New Harbour, Beacon Quay, Torquay

A New Outer Harbour created with the construction of Haldon Pier 1867-70.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO9761

• HARBOUR (Built, XIX - 1867 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Since the formation of the Inner Harbour in 1803-6 severe silting had occurred and was little used except by open boats; others could only land or leave near high tide. Between 1866-67 the inner harbour was improved, though made somewhat smaller in area by widening the Strand from 50 to 110 feet, subsuming the former slipway into the newly widened road and constructing a wider one which is still extant. The pool was deepened by 2 feet and the surrounding wall raised by 1 foot; the new area comprised 6 acres. The size and access for larger vessels was still insufficent. In September 1867 the foundation stone of Haldon Pier was laid; work was completed in 1870 including the 100 foot extension ordered by the Board of Trade. The stone was quarried from Beacon Hill which was razed to sea level behind the baths. The pier is 300 yrads long, 41 foot wide with an 8 foot parapet the area enclosed by the pier is 10 acres. The outer arm sunk by a foot in 1873 when a severe storm damaged the foundations. In 1893 the South Pier was widened on its south side.[2][3]

The enlarged harbour remained underused commerciallly because there was no railway connection to the main line at Torre or Torquay Stations, either during the period of Palk ownership or once the town acquired it is 1883.

Harpley, W, 1883, Obituary Notices, 57-58 (Article in Serial). SDV361994.

A new outer harbour and pier was developed at Torquay in the late 19th century under the auspices of Lord Haldon, later Sir Lawrence Palk. The inner harbour had been found to be too small and shallow to admit larger vessels in bad weather. The foundation stone for the new, larger harbour was laid in September 1867, and it was completed in 1870 at a cost of £70,000. The engineer for the project was J. P. Margary, the architect J. W. Rowell, and the works were carried out by James Mountstephen.

<2> Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, 361-4 (Monograph). SDV362462.

X

<3> Russell, P., 1960, History of Torquay and the Famous Anchorage of Torbay, 140-1 (Monograph). SDV362605.

X