Name:Higher Combe Farmhouse, Lustleigh

Summary

16th or 17th century farmhouse at Higher Combe, Lustleigh. Not listed as has been extensively altered in the 20th century. Original chimneys with thatched weatherings and tapered caps remain on the eastern end of the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Farmhouse is depicted on the Tithe Map but is likely to date to the same period as the rest of the farm buildings - 17th/18th century.

The farmhouse was originally much smaller as depicted on the Tithe Map and also this version of the historic mapping. Map object based on this source.

South-eastern end of the farmhouse is original. The modern mapping shows how the building has been extended to the north and west. Map object based on this source.

The farmhouse (not included in the listing) has been drastically remodelled in early C20, but on ridge at the east end are 2 C16 or C17 granite ashlar chimneys with thatch weatherings and tapered caps.
(from Listing details for the cottage to the south-east of the farmhouse - MDV37957)