Name:Earne Cottage, Easdon Farm

Summary

Earne Cottage. Small cottage. Probably 18th century. Granite rubble walls with granite rubble stack projecting with on-sets and drip-course. Corrugated asbestos roof gabled to left and hipped to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Earne Cottage. Small cottage. Probably C18. Granite rubble walls with granite rubble stack projecting with on-sets and drip-course. Corrugated asbestos roof gabled to left and hipped to right. Plan: 1 room on first floor and ground floor, direct entry to left of front and gable end stack to left. 2 storeys. Single window front with, on ground floor, door to left and window to right probably occupying original position of door. C20 wood casements. Outbuilding attached at rear. Interior not inspected. This is a rare survival of an C18 1-room plan house.