Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of

Summary - not yet available

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ellis, a. C. /an historical survey of torquay/(1930)256,262-263,279-280.

Osa=sx96sw2/plans.

Gallant, l. /pdas/34(1976)77-82 figs. /torwood mount, torquay.

Hamblin, e. + hamblin, e. /t. T. N. H. S. /16 partii(1971-1972)67,69/torbay manor house and its owners.

Hamblin, e. + e. /t. T. N. H. S. /12(1955-1958)105.

Watkin, h. R. /t. T. N. H. S. /4(1922-1926)134-148/the manor of tormohun.

Watkin, h. R. /t. T. N. H. S. /4(1922-1926)50-60/tormohun and other placenames.

Seymour, d. J. /dcnq/29(1962-1964)27-29/relics of torwood grange.

Seymour, D. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4302.

Site of torwood grange or manor house. In dr. Oliver's list of abbot simon rede's annuitants 1539, john ridgeway, sir thomas denys, were granted in 1540 possession of torwood grange previously owned by the abbey. Estimated to have been the most perfect example of tudor architecture in the neighbourhood in 1780 swete wrote that ridgeway's manor house was approached through an arched gateway into a spacious court of quadrangular form surrounded by high walls. White tells us that the initials "t. R. " with the date 1597 were to be seen on the cistern at the head of the lead shutes in front of the building. The walls of which were then, 1878, standing in harvey's building yard. The gateway leading into the courtyard is still there and is carefully preserved by the present owner. Old manor house pulled down 1843. Tramway company widened road and built the present high boundary wall then the old tudor doorway was incorporated in it.(os citing ellis). Excavation in 1975 to find the foundations of the house was unsuccessful. An area of paving was found, bordered by a wall, probably part of an out-building associated with the house. Also traces of 19th century building and landscaping. Recent development has so disturbed the site that it is unlikely any traces of the manor house will ever be found (gallant). The manor house was bought in 1767 by r. Palk. Demolished in 1842 (hamblin). Held by william of usher at domesday (hamblin, 1956). Ownership of the manor discussed. In the ownership of torre abbey 1331-1539 (watkin, 1923). Discussion of placenames given. Based on a map of 1770 (watkin, 1922). Relics of wood in upton parish church and bell in st. James church upton believed to have come from torwood grange (seymour).