Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of

Summary

Three neolithic axes were found in december 1895 in the garden of chelston tower, chelston, and presented to torquay museum. Two are of an oval axe type, composed of dolerite. Axe a is a perfect specimen. Axe b is broken at the apex, is more slender and was probably shorter. Axe c is a more flattened type, formed from a fine-grained dolerite or anemesite of a kind which occurs in the neighbourhood of ashprington. A piece is broken from the apex and the surface is eroded (brooking-rowe). Find of axes mentioned. Supposed earthwork existed nearby (sx96sw/55) (watkin).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON