Name:QUARRY in the Parish of

Summary

Millstone quarry. In the deed of roger de cockington, c.1196, the canons were allowed to take stones from the eastern part of corbyn head, but not millstones without consent. On the west of the head are distinct circles in the rocks where they were obtained, and circles marking out stones that were not removed. These may have been the result of supplying the mills of cockington manor with millstones.(ellis). Vis=21/11/1952(os) no trace at lower level of cliff nor at upper level where gardens cover the rock strata. Quarries were in production of stone on both sides of corbyn's head before the end of the 12th century and they belonged to the manor of cockington. The stone is new red sandstone, the same stone used in the building of torre abbey (walker).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• QUARRY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ellis, a. C. /historical survey of torquay/(1930)73.

Osa=sx96sw16.

Walker, h. H. /tda/97(1965)83/33rd report of the parochial history section: a gift from cockington to torre abbey.

WALKER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44231.