Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Dawlish

Summary

Farmstead, southwood. King aelfred gave lands here to his youngest son aedelweard.(davidson). A medieval farmstead which was included in the manor of douelis, or dawlish, in 1086. Some descents until 1428 are given (reichel, 1915). Mentioned in the earliest churchwardens accounts for dawlish (godfrey). Southwood has been identified as the site of southsworth mentioned in king alfred's will.(pearse chope). Southwood formed part of the royal estate of dawlish which the confessor granted to bishop leofric in 1044.(reichel, in dcnq).

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Davidson, j. B. /tda/9(1877)213-214/the saxon conquest of devonshire.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/47(1915)210,222,223,234/the early history of the principal manors in exminster hundred.

Godfrey, e. /tda/101(1969)20/notes on dawlish parish.

Pearse chope, r. /dcnq/2 part 1(1902-1903)114,178/king alfred and devonshire.