Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Dawlish

Summary

Stonelands, dawlish. Designed by john nash. Thought to have been intended as a dower house to luscombe castle (godfrey).

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Godfrey, e. /tda/101(1969)22/notes on dawlish parish and its churchwarden's accounts.

Hhr/register of parks & gardens of special historic interest/stonelands house/(14/10/2002)/copy in pf.

Des=hhr:register of parks and gardens of special historic interest in england (devon)/(august 2003).

Godfrey, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31810.

Stonelands house was built in 1817 as a rectangular two storey villa of rendered construction under a shallow itched slate roof. The se façade consists of 5 bays with a central single storey greek doric portico. The interior retains a fine entrance hall with a ceiling supported by 4 ionic columns. In the c19 a recessed yard on ne side of the building was converted into a ballroom and the building was restored in the late c20. The property is surrounded by extensive gardens + pleasure grounds. The stables and coach house were converted to residential units c.1997 (hhr).

Meller, H., 2011, Down and Out, Some Lost and Forgotten Devon Country Houses, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV347477.

Set on fire accidently during conversion work in 2009.