Name:Luscombe Castle, Dawlish

Summary

Luscombe Castle built c1800 for Charles Hoare. Assymentrical Gothic style residence designed by Nash, with castellations and octagonal tower in centre. Grounds, by Repton, laid out 1800-c1817. Private Chapel, by Scott, added in 1862.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• MANSION HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Appleton, E., 1865, The Artistic Treatment of Devon Building Materials, 62-7 (Article in Serial). SDV35440.

Devonshire marble used in building.

'Luscombe Castle' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Oldham, D. W., 1906, The Private Chapels of Devon: Ancient and Modern, 400,402 (Article in Serial). SDV7299.

A licence for a private chapel at Luscombe Castle was granted in 1862.

Department of Environment, 1946, Dawlish UD, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338996.

Built Nash 1800. Grounds laid out by Repton. Chapel by Scott 1862. House stone, Gothic, castellated. Octagonal tower in centre. Large Gothic conservatory windows. Outbuildings probably 18th century.

Department of Environment, 1951 (Last a, Dawlish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338997.

Luscombe Castle including attached stables and other outbuildings and Chapel of St-Alban. Built in 1800, Architect John Nash for the banker Charles Hoare. The grounds were laid out by Humphrey Repton. Chapel added by General Gilbert Scott in 1862. The house is built of stone. An Asymmetrical Gothic style residence with machicolated and castellated parapet and octagonal tower in centre. Clustered chimneystacks. 1st floor windows have Gothic heads and label moulds. Tall porch with Gothic arches and rooms over stained glass to doorcase. Large Gothic Conservatory. Interior has well staircase with mahogony handrail and S-shaped iron balusters and octagonal drawing room under the tower with moulded cornice and fine marble fireplaces. The attached stables and outbuildings are of 2 storeys painted brick with slate roof and the windows have hood mouldings. The Chapel of St Alban is of 1 storey sandstone. Vaulted roof with chevron pattern in various colours of stone. 4 bay nave and apse. Stained glass of the period. Original iron work and yew wood seats. (See John Summerson's 'Life and Work of John Nash Architect'. Other details: LBS 84392.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 199 (Monograph). SDV336217.

An early example of non-symmetrical castellated mansion. Giant Gothic porch and central octagonal tower. Chapel added 1862.

Baldwin, M., 1957, Untitled Source, 151 (Article in Serial). SDV337174.

Godfrey, E., 1969, Notes on Dawlish Parish and its Churchwardens' Accounts, 22 (Article in Serial). SDV303677.

Luscombe Castle, Dawlish. Built for the banker, Charles Hoare from designs by John Nash. A private chapel, designed by Sir Gilbert Scott, was added later.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/A, 22A (Aerial Photograph). SDV122353.

English Heritage, 2002, Stonelands House (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338317.

Luscombe estate purchased by Charles Hoare in the late 18C, and between 1800 and 1804 a castellated mansion was constructed to the design of John Nash while between 1800 and circa 1817 the grounds were laid out under the direction of Humphry Repton.