Name:Barrow on Teignmouth Golf Course, Bishopsteignton

Summary

A circular bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an overgrown earthwork on Teignmouth Golf Course. The earthwork may be the remains of a mutilated barrow of Bronze Age Date. The banks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• Pastscape: 447670

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

According to l. J. Taylor, damaged by a bomb in ww2 (grinsell).

Shortt, W. T. P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23194.

Vis=estimated -/-/1878(shortt) in a tumulus by the roadside on little haldon were found coins of claudius, antoninus pius, faustina the younger, julia maesa, caracalla, philip and probus.

Vis=12/4/1960 (os) an extremely mutilated and misshapen barrow now a heather covered rim with a large central hollow. This is probably the barrow in which shortt records roman coins were found.

Barrow c third and southernmost of the three barrows north of humber down. Barrow rim max height 0.5m, central hollow depth 1.0m.

Osa=sx97nw5/plan.

Osa=sx97nw8.

Shortt, w. T. /collectanea curiosa antiqua damnonia/(1842)34-36.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)28.

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey archive/(9/7/1996)/in smr.

Vis=13/3/1996 (ea) not located (ea).

A bank is visible as a vegetation covered earthwork.

The bank could not be identified as an earthwork.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 20-DEC-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A very slight cropmark of a bank was visible.

A bank up to circa 4m wide is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 defining a circular enclosed area approximately 10m in diameter. The width of the bank is difficult to accurately record due to dense vegetation cover. The interior of the embanked area appears sunken except for further vegetation, which might indicate a small central mound. The earthwork is interpreted as the remains of a mutilated barrow of Bronze Age Date.
The banks are not identifiable as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 or digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018, although slight cropmarks of a bank are possible visible on the latter. The barrow earthworks have therefore probably been levelled.