Name:Greenstone Axe from Southdown Farm, Hartland

Greenstone axe.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Stone celt: sowden (southdown). Found here by r. Egerton godwin. Polished oval in section with a conical butt. The cutting edge has been lost; apparently used as a hammer, since the broad end has been bruised and worn. Of pyroxenite, granular texture resistant to any fine polish; no closely similar rock to be found in devon or cornwall. In form and material resembles certain "greenstone" celts described by evans, principally from yorkshire.(worth). Petrological analysis defined the axe as greenstone.(pps cited by os). Axe on display in museum at athenaeum in barnstaple (timms).

Worth, r. H. /tda/68(1936)137 pl.8,figs.1,2,3,/scientific memoranda.

Osa=ss22se8.