Name:Stag's Head Inn, Filleigh

Formerly Rock Farmhouse. Probably 17th century in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Rock farm. Stag's head inn formerly listed as rock farmhouse under south molton parish. Probably 17th century. Two storeys stone rubble plastered. Hipped thatch roof. Windows, sashes, casements. One preserved wooden mullioned window. Protruding chimney breqast. Six-panelled door. Weather porch. Exposed beams (doe).

Doe/hhr:filleigh/(13/5/1987)28c.

1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV89922.

Rock farmhouse now known as stag's head inn. Formerly listed under south molton parish now under filleigh in new (1987) lists (doe).

Stag's Head Inn - (formerly listed asRock Farmhouse under South Molton).
Probably Cl7. 2 storeys stone rubble plastered. Hipped thatched roof. 7 windows, sashes or casements but including 1 preserved wooden mullioned window. Protruding chimney breast to west of rubble with brick top. 6-panelled door with later weather porch. Exposed beams to interior.

Stage's Head Inn (PH) marked.