Name:12 The Square, North Tawton

Early 19th century house and shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

12 The Square. House and shop. Circa early C19. Plastered stone walls. Gable ended asbestos slate roof. Plan: double depth. House section to left, probably has 2 rooms, shop to right. Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of original 16-pane hornless sashes with moulded architraves. First floor windows have projecting keystones. On ground floor are 2 canted bay windows, the left-hand one is probably Victorian, the right-hand one original with small panes and moulded cornice. Projecting C19 shopfront to right with C20 window inserted and 2 C20 glazed doors, the left-hand one is to the house. Interior: not inspected.