Name:Dawlish, Parish Church of St. Gregory

Summary

The parish church of St. Gregory was called St. Michael's in the later 19th century but its original dedication was restored in 1920. It is thought to be Saxon in origin, although no remains of this date have been found. The church was rebuilt in 1824 and altered in 1873-5 and the only earlier remains are the 14th century tower and some 17th century tombs in the churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• Church of England HER: 4986

• PARISH CHURCH (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV54691.

Marked as 'St. Michael's Church' on 1880s-90s 25" OS map.

Whitley, H. M., 1910, Visitations of Devonshire Churches, 447, 457-458 (Article in Serial). SDV167843.

Episcopal visitation made in July 1301. Church fittings and furniture described.

Cresswell, B. F., 1912 - 1913, Notes on the Churches of the Deanery of Kenn, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV303683.

Included in a survey of the churches of the Deanery of Kenn.

Thompson, A. H., 1913, Church Architecture in Devon, 464 (Article in Serial). SDV15387.

Were, F., 1914 - 1915, Notes on the Churches of the Deanery of Kenn, Devon, 224-5 (Article in Serial). SDV303684.

Corrections to Cresswell's interpretations of monuments suggested.

Pitman, C. E., 1924-25, Dawlish Church, 3 (Article in Serial). SDV303685.

Originally dedicated to St. Gregory but appears to have been called St. Michael's since about 1840.

W.S.B.H., 1924-25, Dawlish Church, 50 (Article in Monograph). SDV303686.

Still called St. Gregory's in 1850 but by 1870s it is St. Michael and St. Gregory, according to White's directory.

Godfrey, E., 1969, Notes on Dawlish Parish and its Churchwardens' Accounts, 18 (Article in Serial). SDV303677.

St. Gregory's, parish church. Isolated references to a church here, which must have been of Saxon origin, although no remains of such have been found. Miss Cresswell thinks the dedication indicates a foundation of very early date. For a time in late 19th century the church was styled St. Michael, but the true dedication was restored in the 1920s. With the exception of the old red sandstone pinnacled tower, dating from the 14th century, no traces of an ancient building remain, and only some 17th century tombs by the path to the south porch link the church with its past. Rebuilt in 1823-5 by Andrew Patey, on the plan of the previous church, using the original tall columns. Chancel added 1875 and details of the exterior removed, the second south pinnacled tower and roof pinnacles. In 1895 the interior galleries were removed, and c1914 the Lady Chapel formed from a portion of the south aisle.

Department of Environment, 1985, Dawlish, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303688.

Parish church of St. Gregory. Medieval tower, the rest of the church rebuilt in 1824 by Andrew Patey and with alterations of 1873-5. The west tower is built of sandstone in two stages, having octagonal turret, crenellated crockets and waterspout. The 1824 additions are in stone rubble and consist of six bay nave, transept, north and south aisles and south porch. Traceried windows. The interior contains a good series of late 18th to early 19th century wall tablets to people who died while visiting the fashionable resort of Dawlish, including a flaxman memorial to Frances Mary Hamlet. These have recently been repositioned on a modern structure. Victorian tessellated reredos. The churchyard contains some 18th century chest tombs and headstones.

Swete, R. J. (Revd), c1790, Untitled Source (Record Office Collection). SDV303687.

Illustrations by Swete.