Name:King's Arms Inn, Winkleigh

Early 18th century inn, possibly with earlier origins, with 19th century addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'PH' marked.

King's Arms Inn. Circa early C18, possibly with earlier origins, C19 addition. Plastered cob walls. Hipped thatch roof. Rendered rubble stack at left-hand end with brick shaft, 2 brick axial stacks and one at right-hand end. Plan: the building is in 2 parts - the left-hand of which is 2 rooms wide, much deeper and probably the earlier. In front of its right-hand end is a large late C18 or early C19 outshut. The right-hand part is also 2 rooms wide and was a separate cottage. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front - the left-hand 3-window section has early C20 3-light casements on the 1st floor and below to the left, later C20 casements to the right. Central C19 panelled double doors under flat doorhood. Large outshut projects to the right under catslide roof. The recessed range at the right-hand end has a 3-window front of later C20 2 and 3-light casements and a C20 part-glazed door to right of centre. Interior: room arrangement considerably altered and few original features survive. Roof structure is probably later C18 or C19.