Name:Old Inn House, King's Nympton

Former pub, probably 18th century. Now in residential use.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1750 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Old Inn House' marked.

Old Inn House. Cottage, formerly public house. Probably late C18 with C19 alterations. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Half-hipped thatch roof. Axial brick stack and brick stack at left end with toothed capping. Plan: 2-room plan with nearly central entrance passage, l½ rooms deep with narrow heated kitchen to rear of left-hand room and scullery/pantry later used at bar to rear of right-hand room. The entrance passage is cranked towards the left leading to the C19 straight-run staircase between the 2 rear rooms. Exterior: 2 storeys. Single window range. 4-paned sashes throughout. C20 door. Entrance also at right end; which has 2-window range of 4-paned sashes. Interior: C19 joinery intact, fireplaces rebuilt in C20.