Name:Dawlish, St. Gregory's, Medieval Cross

Summary

Remains of medieval granite cross outside St. Gregory's. Granite plinth and part of upright with chamfered edges.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Other details: Fig 13, pl 33.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, Untitled Source (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV303700.

Remains of medieval stone cross outside east St. Gregory's church. A granite socket stone and shaft. The shaft, square at the base and octagonal above, the transitional portion having the common 'spurs' at three corners the fourth is broken away. Socket stone is a solid block of granite, moulded around the upper part. This cross is unlikely to be in situation, as its present position would have impeded the 19th century rebuilding of the nave and chancel. Shaft, height 1.4m , length and width 0.25m. Socket stone, length and width 1.3m. Other details: Photograph.

English Heritage, 1985, Dawlish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325328.

Remains of village cross outside Parish Church of St Gregory. Mediaeval. Granite plinth and part of upright with chamfered edges. Other details: LBS 84357.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 139, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Dawlish Church SX953766
A cross shaft and socket stone stand a few yards outside the east end of Dawlish Church. A square socket stone, with a hollow chamfer and moulded top edge, bearing a headless shaft, square at the base with rounded stops and octagonal above. There are also traces of stops at the top of the shaft.
Shaft height 1.07 metres, base 0.33 metres by 0.33 metres, top 0.27 metres by 0.27 metres. Socket stone 0.94 by 0.94 metres at the base, 0.78 metres by 0.78 metres at top. Chamfer of 0.12 metres.