Name:Gatepiers and gate at the entrance drive to Hudscott Manor, Chittlehampton

Summary

The original 19th century wooden gatepiers and gate have been removed and the gatepiers replaced in modern concrete.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• GATE PIER (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2023, Gatepiers and gate to former entrance drive to Hudscott (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365828.

Notification that the gatepiers and gate have been removed from the List of Buildings of Architectural or Historic Interest. They were originally listed at Grade II in 1988, but were removed and replaced with modern concrete gatepiers between 2003 and 2009. There is currently no gate.

Historic England, 2023, Gatepiers to Hudscott Manor, Chittlehampton (two sets) (Correspondence). SDV365589.

Notification than Historic England has received an application to delist the 19th century wooden gatepiers and gates at the entrance to Hudscott Manor.

19th century wooden gatepiers of square-section, the left-hand pier replaced, the right-hand pier with channelled sides, both surmounted by pine cones.
Date first listed: 8th January 1988.