Name:Farm buildings circa five metres west of Head Barton Farmhouse, Chittlehamholt.

Summary

A range of farmbuildings to the west of the farmhouse including stables, cider house, granary and piggeries.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • GRANARY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PIGGERY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R.W. + Browne, L.M.S.F., 2019, Historic Building Assessment and Documentary History of Farm Buildings at Head Barton Farm, Chittlehamholt, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV365470.

Historic buildings assessment undertaken for the Kingsnympton Park Estate in August 2019 in order to inform a planning application for alterations to the historic farm buildings, which are no longer used for agricultural purposes.
The farm buildings stand to the west of the farmhouse and comprise two groups divided by a trackway, which is suggested to have been the former main road between Exeter and Barnstaple.
The group of buildings to the north of the track include a 19th century building, possibly originally a stables with a granary above, which bears the inscription, MR 1882. A lower, single storey range extends to the north. To the west of the stables/granary is a pound house and to the west of this a large stable which has a single central head walk serving two groups of stalls. To the north of this are piggeries set within a small, walled enclosure.
The granary was built in 1882, evidenced by the inscription MR 1882 in the south wall. It is a large five bay building of stone with brick dressings under a slate roof. It has a central entrance with a loft door above. Against the south gable wall are slate steps leading to a first floor doorway which is flanked by two small windows. The ground floor comprises a single, long rectangular room and was used for bagging grain stored in the granary above; there are chutes cut through the first floor. It is possible, although no furnishings survive, that the ground floor was originally designed as a stable and was later converted for packing grain. There is a row of small ventilator windows along the western elevation, of a type which are typical of stables.
The poundhouse comprises a single ground floor room with a loft over with a doorway opening onto the yard to the north. The domestic character of the beams and joists and also the chamfered lintel over the doorway suggest that they came from an earlier building, possibly the farmhouse which is depicted on the Tithe Map, and may be 16th or 17th century in date.
The poundhouse contains a cider press, which may have been re-sited as its cuts into the ceiling joists. There is a ladder to the first floor loft in the north-eastern corner. The loft has a small hatch onto the yard. It contains the remains of a belt drive. The roof appears to have been replaced as part of the improvements in the late 19th century.
The stables are a large two storey building which was partially rebuilt in the 19th century; the later walls being entirely of stone with red brick dressings. The interior is divided into two equal sections, the cross wall which runs north-south also serving as a headwalk to service the mangers. The building retains its 18th century roof structure which has been raised by the addition of new timbers over the original trusses and is now covered by corrugated, probably asbestos.
The piggeries were built in the 1870s or 1880s, probably on the site of the earlier farmhouse shown on the Tithe Map. They comprise a low range of stone buildings with red brick dressings, broadly square in plan under a pitched slate roof. The interior is divided into four pens each with a doorway opening onto a walled enclosure. The door furniture bears the ‘R’ for the Rolle estate.
The later 19th century buildings at Head Barton are characteristic of the period and of exceptionally high quality, with attractive architectural detailing, solidly built doors and partitions and distinctive ironwork for the door furniture, including strap hinges, latches and window catches.
The farm buildings at Head Barton reflect around 200 years of investment in high quality and up to date farm buildings by the owners of the site, which it is hoped the current proposals will preserve and enhance for the future.

Range of farmbuildings comprising stables, cider house, granary cartsheds and detached piggeries circa 5 metres west of Head Barton. 1882 by datestone. Unrendered stone rubble with some cob, and brick dressings.
L-shaped range of farmbuildings with lofted stables and cider house extending at right angles to rear left side of lofted granary and single storey cart-sheds, tool room, stick room and furnace room extending from right gable end. Detached single storey piggeries to rear of and at right angles to cart sheds.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 8th January 1988