Name:Filleigh House, Castle Hill

Summary

Filleigh house, a mansion at castle hill. In 1684, the old manor house was enlarged and turned around. A work which involved the removal of the parish church (see subsheet). Much of the mansion visible today, however, was the work of hugh fortescue, lord clinton in the 1730's. Further changes were made in the late 18th and 19th centuries. The whole of the central block was gutted by fire in 1934 and subsequently rebuilt. The landscaping of the gardens involved the building of a 'ruined' triumphal arch and a sham ruin of a castle behind the house etc. Full details in hoskins (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV84657.

References also in fortescue (fortescue). Vis=-/-/1951 (pevsner). Vis=6/11/1970 (os). No notable remains of the 17th century house. Vis=swete describes the grounds and exterior of the house. He also visited the dog kennel and the chalybeate spring in the grounds, which produced water of "considerable strength and colour". The spring was housed in a building partly overgrown by moss and roots of trees, and having in its centre a receptacle for the mineral water (swete). Vis=unknown(doe) the 1684 house was enlarged and refashioned about 1730. Further work took place in 1841, 1862 and 1934. A long palladian front. Grounds finely landscaped (doe). Many of the landscaping features within the grounds, eg. The artificial ruin called castle, have been listed. Full details in list (doe 1964). Vis=illustrations of filleigh castle by swete (dro). Vis=plans of castle hill + grounds of late 18th century/early 19th century and 1792 in dro (dro). Vis=castle hill house formerly listed as castle hill. Dated rebuilding of late tudor house in 1684. The 1684 block is basically rectangular but breaks forward at each end at the front and the back forming a shallow h-shape plan. In circa 1730 the house was remodelled. Many new features on new doe list and graded as a grade ii* building (doe 1987).

Andrews, j. H. B. /tda/92(1960)40/the parish of satterleigh and warkleigh.

Fortescue, earl/tda/88(1956)4,6/pres. Address:some notes on the family of fortescue.