Name:Medieval Boundaries of Dawlish

Summary

Medieval boundaries of the estate which later became the basis of the parish of Dawlish, as given in the Bishops Registers.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• BOUNDARY (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Godfrey, E., 1969, Notes on Dawlish Parish and its Churchwardens' Accounts, 38-9 (Article in Serial). SDV303677.

Boundaries of Dawlish as given in the Bishops' Registers translated by Prebendary Randolph-Hingeston, and the modern boundaries as translated by Reverand R. Cornelius from the original charter in the cathedral archives. The boundaries of the tithe map of 1840 correspond to those given by Father Cornelius except for the portions which had become East Teignmouth and Starcross. Still possible to follow the parish boundaries, but the author became lost after the Gulliford section. The boundary stone and the lime kiln marked on the Ashcombe line could not be found.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of SWWSL Dawlish Sewage Scheme Part 2: Town Resewerage, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341261.

The alignment of Exeter Road is believed to correspond with that of the 'old dyke' that formed part of the Saxon estate boundary.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of SWWSL Dawlish Sewage Scheme, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341244.

The boundaries of this estate, as far as they can be interpreted, included the modern parishes of Dawlish and East Teignmouth. Excluded from this estate was the area of land to the south of Shutterton Lake/Brook and west of the 'old dyke'.

Collings, A. + Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Secmaton Lane, Dawlish, Devon, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341242.

The 1044 boundary along this section continued to be a parish boundary until the detached part of Kenton parish was transferred to Dawlish in 1885.