Name:Remains of Cross, Shell Cove House

Summary

Medieval cross socket stone and part of shaft, formerly located near a flagstaff on a promontory overlooking the sea, has been relocated to the grounds of Shell Cove House (formerly Clevelands).

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

In the grounds of Clevelands, near a flagstaff on a promontory overlooking the sea, is a granite socket stone square at base, octagonal above with ribbed cushion stops. It bears a portion of the shaft 2 feet 7 inches high, also square at base and octagonal above, does not taper, 2 feet 10 inches square and 1 foot high. Not in situ. May have come from East Teignmouth church as over a doorway in the shrubbery wall at Clevelands is a Norman Tympanum which was once over the door of that church.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 104, 181 (Vol 1, 2), sketch, photographs x 2 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Clevelands SX959757
A socket stone and fragment of shaft stand in the grounds of Clevelands, Dawlish. A large, granite socket stone square at base, octagonal above with ribbed cushion stops. It bears a portion of the shaft, square at base and octagonal above, with rounded stops, it does not taper upwards. This cross may possibly have come from East Teignmouth church at the restoration, for over the doorway in the shrubbery wall at Clevelands is a Norman tympanum which was once over the north door of that old church.
The socket stone and fragment of shaft (surmounted by sun dial) now stand on a lawn at the rear of a block of flats named 'Shell Cove House' built on the site of the now demolished Clevelands.
Cross shaft height 0.78 metres. Socket stone 0.86 by 0.86 metres by 0.30 metres high.
Colour photographs (x 2) included with report. Watson's annotation suggests a link between this and Gorway Cross (MDV9885); this may include part of that cross (currently missing).

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

'Cross (remains of)' shown in the garden on the south-east side of Shell Cove House. Map object based on this source.

Baines, C., 2014, Remains of Cross, Shell Cove House (Personal Comment). SDV357223.

The cross has been moved from the position noted in Masson Phillip's article of 1954, possibly when the houses to the north-east of Shell Cove House (formerly Clevelands) were built later on in the 20th century.