Name:1 and 2 High Street, Exbourne

Pair of late 17th or early 18th century cottages with rendered cob walls under a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXBOURNE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

1 and 2, High Street. Pair of cottages. Circa late C17 or early C18. Rendered cob walls. Thatched roof gabled to left, hipped to right. Projecting rendered rubble stack at left gable end with brick shaft. Rendered lateral stack at rear of right-hand side. Plan: Pair of 2-room plan Cottages : left-hand cottage, No. 1, heated by gable end stack, No. 2 heated by rear lateral stack. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front, 2:1. No. 1 to left, has late C20 PVC casements and C19 gabled porch to right with panelled door behind. No. 2 has small-paned C19 3-light casement at first floor and two 2-light casements on ground floor C20 to left, C19 to right. Similar porch to No. 1, right of centre.