Name:St Mary Magdalene's Chapel

Summary

The medieval chapel of St Mary Magdalene, connected with a hospital or group of lazar houses, was in ruins by the early 19th century. In the mid to late 19th century a house called Hazeldown was built on the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX97SW6

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Site visit on 25th June 1953. There are no visible remains of chapel or hospital buildings, but the stone wall surrounding the house is made from blocks of roughly shaped sandstone, perhaps taken from the site. No font was seen at the site.
Site visit on 5th January 1954. As above, with plan and showing field names of Modlin Chapel Field and Modlin Field.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plots 1-3 named 'Modlin Chapel Field', plot 4 'Modlin Field'.

A small T-shaped plot shown adjacent to the west end of plots 1 and 2.

Lake, W. C., 1874, Sketch of the History of Teignmouth, 378,381-2 (Article in Serial). SDV302882.

Hazeldown, on site of St Mary Magdelene's Chapel. In medieval times a chapel dedicated to St Mary Magdelene stood about a mile out of Teignmouth, connected with which was a hospital or group of lazar houses used later as dwelling houses by the poor of West Teignmouth. By 1803 the chapel was in ruins. In the mid 18th century most of the walls arches and windows remained, but by the close of the century much was demolished, and the hospital had entirely vanished. What appears to be a small font has since been dug up on the site. A lazar hospital with an income of under £50 existed until AD1500 at Teignmouth.

'Hazeldown on Site of St Mary Magdalene's Chapel' shown.

Jordan, M. H., 1909, The Magdalen Lands of West Teignmouth, 336-7 (Article in Serial). SDV302883.

Jordan, H. M., 1910, Notes on Venn in the Parish of Bishop's Teignton, 514 (Article in Serial). SDV302886.

Dudley, E. R., 1982, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV302887.

Site visited in July 1982. A font or stoup survives in the garden of Hazeldown.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of proposed development site at New Road, Teignmouth, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV280892.

Fields associated with Magdalene chapel lie under 20th century development.