Name:St John the Baptist Parish Church, Font

Summary

12th century font with 19th century recutting at St John the Baptist parish church in Bishopsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• FONT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ellis, A. C., The Church of St John the Baptist, Bishopsteignton (Leaflet). SDV339295.

Ellis, a. C. /the church of st. John the baptist, bishopsteignton, (church leaflet).

Clarke, K. M., 1914, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon, 429 (Article in Serial). SDV16795.

Department of Environment, 1988, Bishopsteignton, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV319942.

Font at St John the Baptist parish church in Bishopsteignton. Girdled tub-font 787 millimeters high with a bowl diameter of 826 millimeters and a plinth of 203 millimeters. Rechipped at restoration and much original work lost. Cable encircles it, with single row of scallop ornament below. Above the cable is a flat moulding and a band of symmetrical palmetto ornament. Round rim is a band of egg and cable pattern. Palmetto leaves instead of egg or pellet. Stands on a square plinth with a chamfered edge. Norman tub-font of hard yellow oolite girdled with broad cable. Above is a square band and on bowl, a row of greek honey-suckles. Band of interlaced ovals around rim. Foot with scalloped edge on a modern base. 12th century font with 19th century recutting, with a round bowl with a decorated rim and palmettes carved on the bowl, cable and scallop mouldings to stem.