Name:Former Stable Arch to Bayfield House, Lydford

Stone archway built circa 1870. It originally had a clock at the top but this is now a dovecote.

• ARCH (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2004, Bayfield House, Lydford, Devon, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV350045.

Arch approximately 10 metres to south-west of coach house. Former stable arch to Bayfield House. 1870 probably by G E Street. Limestone with Bathstone dressings. Double 4-centred arch above which is gable rising to small turret with corbelled stringcourse. Shield bearing arms of the Inns of Court. Originally had clock at the top which has been turned into dovecote. Date listed: 28th October 1987.