Name:The Watchmaker's Tomb, St. Petrock's Churchyard

Summary

Chest tomb about 1 metre south of St. Petrock's church bearing an imaginative and beautifully wrought inscription to George Routleigh, a watchmaker who died in 1802. Following repair and conservation works the slate slab bearing the inscription has been moved into the church to protect it from the weather.

• CHEST TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

The Watchmaker's Tomb - approximately 1 metre south of Church of St Petrock. Chest tomb. Dated 1802 to George Routleigh, Watchmaker. Rubble, with chamfered cornice and slate lid, wedge shaped. The inscription is in the form of a witty epitaph whose wording cleverly incorporates components of watches and elements of time and time-keeping.

McNeilage T. + McNeilage, R., Oct 2002, St. Petrock, Lydford, Devon. Monument to the Clockmaker. Conservation Report (Report - Assessment). SDV351613.

The monument comprises a large slate slab, 1470 by 780 millimetres by 35 millimetres thick bearing an imaginatively conceived and beautifully realised inscription commemorating the life of a watchmaker. A programme of repair and conservation was undertaken between November 2001 and September 2002 after it was found to be suffering from extensive lamination, mainly the result of the weather, and which was beginning to affect the inscription. The conservation works took the form of drying, cleaning, crack injections and mortar fills. The slab has now been relocated within the church, opposite the main door, to protect it from the weather.