Name:St John the Baptist Parish Church, Norman Arch

Norman arch at St John the Baptist parish church in Bishopsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• ARCH (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ellis, A. C., The Church of St John the Baptist, Bishopsteignton (Leaflet). SDV339295.

Parish church, west doorway to nave. Original Norman arch at St John the Baptist parish church in Bishopsteignton on modern shafts decorated with fish scales and zig-zag design. Archway itself in three series. Outer series or hood mould comprises star pattern with 3 rows of zig-zag within - middle arch is of flower design - inmost series shows (a) dog tooth (b) beak-heads alternating with dragon heads (c) a roll moulding of bunches of grapes. Capitals original. Outer cap. On north depicts atlas taking weight of arch - inner cap. Shows priest in alb and girdle holding sacrificial knife flanked by eagles. On the right a tree with 5 lobed leaf and on right again a grinning demon. On his left a tree with knotted foliage and 3rd eagle. Of south cap. Outer is modern - inner shows foliage with flower on north and demon head on west. At south of arch moulding a large eagle with outspread wings and tail standing on bunch of grapes holding grape in beak.

Henry, F. + Zarnecki, G., 1957 - 1958, Romanesque Arches Decorated with Human and Animal Heads, 2,19,21,28,32 (Article in Serial). SDV6088.

Authors remark on occurrence at Bishopsteignton church of doorway of most unusual type in England. Arch with carved biting animal heads. Beaks are shown as gripping the moulding. Other details: Figs 1 & 8 Plate 15.