Name:1 and 2 The Arcade, Northlew

Pair of early 18th century houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Pair of buildings shown.

1 and 2, The Arcade. (Formerly listed as Pair of thatched houses immediately to west of Rectory Cottage)
Pair of houses. Circa early C18. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Hipped thatch roof. Two brick end stacks.
Plan: original plan not entirely clear but probably began as a pair of two-room plan cottages of which the left-hand one was extended by one room in the C19. It is possible that one cottage had some form of light industrial use in the C19 judging from its long bay window on the first floor.
Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical five-window front. The right-hand cottage has two C20 two-light casements with a central gabled porch which has a C19 six-panel door behind. At its left-hand end is a projection with a C20 canted bay window on the ground floor and a long C19 bay window above with overlapping panes. C20 door to left-hand cottage is below the end of this window with the C19 addition beyond and C20 two-light casements and another bay window on the ground floor to the floor left.
Interior: inaccessible at time of survey.
Date first listed: 29th February 1988