Name:St John the Baptist's Chapel, Bishopsteignton

Summary

Remains of the Medieval St John the Baptist's Chapel to the east of the parish church in Bishopsteignton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Sanctuary chapel. The remains of an ancient chapel situated immediately east of St John the Baptist parish church in Bishopsteignton. No information has as yet come to light regarding this chapel. It may have belonged to one of the Bishopsteignton guilds, but the dedication - source unknown, would hardly have been the same as the church, a Norman one and doubtless earlier than the chapel. The remains of this possible guild chapel consists of a south and an east wall of ashlar sandstone with a rubble core. No dateable features but the remains of possible buttresses may be distinguished. The whole is ivy covered and in poor state of repair. Other details: Photograph & Plan.

Walls only, partly overgrown with ivy. Possibly a sanctuary chapel of Bishop Grandisson. In churchyard north east of church.

Walker, N., 1974, Some Parish History of Bishopsteignton: An account of a talk given on 23rd April 1974 (Personal Comment). SDV339312.

The chapel is said to be a sanctuary chapel founded about 1350 and dedicated to St John the Evangelist, falling into disuse in the 16th century.

Dudley, E. R., 1981, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV319962.

Documentation given on worksheet.

Department of Environment, 1988, Bishopsteignton, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV319942.

Ruins of St John the Baptist chapel to the northeast of the parish church in Bishopsteignton. Roofless Medieval chapel with stone rubble walls and some pudlock holes. Partly within the 20th century Garden of Rest. Remains of angle buttress at the southwest and northeast corners, a staright joint with the northeast churchyard wall and a buttress on the south side indicate the dimensions of the original building.

Reed, S. + Rance, C., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Extension to St John the Baptist Church, Bishopsteignton, 5,7 (Report - Assessment). SDV339299.

Indulgence recorded in Bishop Lacey's Register, 23 June 1449. Remains of 13th century chapel.

James, J., 1997, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV339313.