Name:East Liddaton Farmhouse, Brentor

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the 15th century or earlier with 16th century remodelling, 17th century extension and 19th century additions. Constructed of stone rubble with a hipped slate roof which was formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRENTOR

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Thorp, J., 1991, East Liddaton, Brentor, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355363.

East Liddaton Farmhouse. Farmhouse. C15 or earlier origins, C16 remodelling, C17 extension, C19 additions. Stone rubble, partly rendered; slate roof hipped at ends, formerly thatched. Rendered chimney on axial ridge. C19 rear addition slate-hung. Medieval open hall house remodelled in the C16 when a floor and front stair turret were added and a stack inserted backing on to the cross passage. A solid high end partition may also be of the C16. In the C17 the inner room was extended as a parlour wing. A first floor window to the main block also dates from the C17. Lower end partly dismantled, probably in the C19 when a rear addition formed the present T-plan. Salting room on front may also be C19. 1 + 1-window front. Porch to right of stair turret has sloping slate roof. A probably C16 arched shouldered timber doorway into the former passage has hollow and roll moulding. C20 front door into lean-to on front. Lean-to roof is built across a first floor 3-light C17 timber ovolo-moulded mullioned window with leaded panes and some old glass. C20 casement with glazing bars to first floor of stair turret. C19 casement, 6-panes per light, in right return of lean-to. Small reset slit lancet in one stone on right-hand end may have been a stair light. Interior 1 smoke-blackened medieval truss, a massive raised or possibly upper cruck with saddle and square-set ridge. Below the collar are 2 diagonal braces to the principals, braces visible below first floor ceiling. C16 fireplace has massive granite chamfered lintel formerly supported on corbels with curved ends (q.v. Monkstone and Perry Ash), right-hand corbel and end of lintel probably removed when C19 stair was inserted to right of fireplace, left-hand corbel intact. Slate floors to hall and parlour. Hall retains timber bench fixed to wall opposite fireplace. 2 plastered over cross beams to hall ceiling. Chamfered stopped lintel over hall doorway may be a reused door jamb. Large semi-circular oven projecting into former cross passage is probably C19. A house which has been remarkably unaltered since the C19.
Date first listed: 7th November 1985