Name:Cross in the churchyard, Stokeinteignhead

Summary

In the churchyard there are the remains of a medieval stone cross, it is situated north of the church, near the path. Type b or c. A socket-stone rectangular in shape at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a square socket-hole filled with some solid material.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Phillips, e. M. /tda/75(1943)262/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon. Third paper.

Osa=sx97sw14/photograph.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 451, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Stokeinteignhead Churchyard SX915704
A socket stone lies in the churchyard, beside a path north of the church. Rectangular in shape at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a square socket-hole filled with some solid material.
Socket stone 0.81 by 0.91 metres by 0.27 metres high. Socket hole 0.27 by 0.27 metres.