Name:Kewsland

Summary

House, formerly divided into two cottages, 16th century with 20th century alterations. Said to have three pairs of cruck blades with 'H-type apex' and oak panelling to hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Hulland, C., 1984, Devonshire Farmhouses Part IV: More Medieval Houses in North and Mid Devon, 43-48; figures 12-14 (Article in Serial). SDV351736.

House divided into two cottages, completely renovated in 1981. The survey treats the house in its original single dwelling form. The ground floor plan shows the initial late medieval form of open hall, cross passage, and lower room, with the inner room presumably not a separate entitiy at this time. See article for full details.

Formerly listed as Kewsland Cottages. House. C16, with C20 alterations. Roughcast colour-washed upper storey, exposed rubble stone to lower storey. Half-hipped thatch roof. Lateral stack to front with battered cap and drip, heightened in brick and projecting bread oven with slate cap. Tall rubble stack to rear with bread oven, brick shaft and weatherings. 3 room through passage plan. 3-window range in small openings of three 2-light casements, 6 panes per light. 2-light and 3-light hall window to left of stack, 4 panes per light. Slated lean-to canopy to through-passage doorway to right, with C20 single storey right-angled projection with lean-to roof at right end. Rear- side (facing road) has gabled thatched dormer to centre above two outshuts with slated lean-to roof. Interior not inspected but recorded in Alcock "Cruck Catalogue" as having 3 pairs of cruck blades with "H-type apex" and said to have oak panelling to hall.