Name:Cross southwest of Cross House

Remains of a medieval stone cross in a garden southwest of Cross House in Bishopsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Phillips, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29141.

Remains of medieval stone cross not in situ. Vis=estimated -/-/1937 (phillips) a granite socket stone square at base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, the upper surface having been hollowed out for use as a pig trough. Before 1927 it stood on the shore of the teign estuary at flow point. It is said to have stood originally at the crossroads near its present site. Vis=24/6/1953(os) on the lawn in front of cross house.

Masson-phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)326/ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2/ fig 14, pl33.

Osa=sx97sw2/photograph.

Department of Environment, 1988, Bishopsteignton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV319942.

Socket stone of medieval cross in garden south west of Cross House in Bishopsteignton. Socket stone of preaching cross. Medieval. Granite. Socket stone with moulded corners. The complete cross is said originally to have stood on the site of the entrance to Cross House. The base was used as a pigs trough and rescued from the foreshore of the Teign in 1927 and placed in the garden of Cross House by the owner. Other details: LBS No 85718.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 133, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Cross House SX910737
A socket stone lies on the front garden of Cross House, Bishopsteignton, near the road junction above the church. A granite socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, the upper surface has been hollowed out to form a trough. Before 1927 it stood on the shore of the Teign estuary at Flow Point. It is said to have stood originally at the crossroads near its present site.
Socket stone 0.91 by 0.91 metres by 0.27 metres high. Inside 0.55 by 0.55 metres.