Name:Former Church House at Madryn Studio in Combeinteignhead

Summary

Probable medieval church house which became almhouses in 17th century & a school in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Thorne, J. O., The Church House Combeinteignhead Historical Notes (Leaflet). SDV337160.

The inscription is probably incorrect, the building probably being a church house of XVI century. Tudor oak door and carved window frames are fine. The building needs attention.

Allan, J., Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV337163.

Carew papers record a 1530 grant of land called 'The Bery' for construction of a church house. Other details: Note in Parish File.

Pearson, J. B., 1900, Church Houses in Devon, 210 (Article in Serial). SDV5752.

Records of the Charity Commissioners of 1818 show that this building was then used as a poorhouse.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 110SW (Cartographic). SDV337164.

'School' marked on early 20th century map.

The two almshouses which form this building are constructed of ashlar sandstone, the wall facing the road has been partly refaced, interrupting a string moulding which once ran along the wall at first floor level. Marked as a school this building is now unoccupied. The building is at present in a good state of preservation, although its use as a school must have caused internal alterations Other details: Photograph.

Copeland, G. W., 1963, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 4, 142-3 (Article in Serial). SDV7678.

Church house at Combeinteignhead. Stone tablet on the front is inscribed: "This building was erected and presented to the parish as an almshouse, by William Bourchier, 3rd Earl of Bath, AD 1620". Probably a church-house converted into an almshouse. The subject of a modern restoration. Full description given. Extract in parish file.

Thorne, J. O., 1971 - 1973, Bourchier's Almshouses, alias the Church House Combeinteignhead, 240-4 (Article in Serial). SDV337161.

Department of Environment, 1988, Haccombe with Combe, 60 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337162.

XVII century. Sunday school above and storehouse below. Founded 1620. Old windows and doors. Modern porch. Church House (formerly listed as Old Almshouses) probably built shortly after 1530. Red sandstone, partly large blocks brough to course, partly rubblestone. Slate roof (formerly thatched), gables at ends; no existing stack. Single depth rectangular plan. The building has served several different purposes from poorhouse to bakehouse and schoolroom. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with a stone eaves cornice and a second cornice of dripmould at sill level of the first floor windows. The doorway into the main ground floor room at the left is set high in the wall and presumably had steps up. Fine moulded oak doorframe with carved spandrels and a plank and stud door with large strap hinges. Massive chamfered cross beams with additional support at the junction with the walls; plank and muntin screen dividing main room from service room, the muntins roll-moulded towards the main room. A probably 19th century plaque, temporarily removed gives inscription and date of 1620. An important example of a church house with high quality 16th century carpentry intact. See list for full details.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, Untitled Source, 84-5 (Un-published). SDV157323.

The church house fronts the main village street opposite lane to lychgate, about 100 meters to northeast of church. It is a short rectangular building, aligned north/south and built into bank. Probable two room ground plan with doors at either end on west frontage with two windows between. Ground floor raised about 0.5 meters off road. Later ramp climbs south end to modern first floor door in gable. Original door probably in centre at rear. Two windows light first floor on west side. Modern outshot at rear. Building is now an art studio with flat over. Constructed in Permian sandstone breccia. Original building in large ashlar blocks, but major rebuild in centre of west front from foundations up. Oak window and doorframes. Both doorframes and both window frames survive in excellent condition on west front of ground floor. Southern door has plain rectangular oak frame with slight chamfers and is presumably the kitchen door. Northern door has flattened four centred arch with leaf decoration in spandrels. Of windows, one is 3-light and one is 4. Frame mouldings with leaves in spandrels and intact square section bars. All other windows have modern fenestration. Weathering for pentice roof intact within surviving ashlar work and 9 plus blocked holes for horizontal members exist below it.

Building shown as 'Madryn Studio' on modern map.