Name:Milestone, Shaldon Bridge

Milestone, Shaldon Bridge.

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV303897.

'teignmouth 1, torquay 7 1/4' and 'milestone' marked on os (1906) map (os).

Minchinton, w. /industrial archaeology in devon/(1973)5.

Doe/hhr:teignmouth/(29/7/1983)6.

Milestone opposite church of st. Peter. Late 18th century to early 19th century. Flat granite slab with rounded cap giving distances to torquay, brixham, dartmoor and totnes in miles, furlongs and perches (doe).

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Shaldon Bridge Reconstruction Scheme, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV18872.

Jenkinson, T., 2006, The Milestones and Mileplates of the Dartmouth Turnpikes of Devon, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV347506.

Recently restored stone which records distances in miles, furlongs and poles to Torquay, Brixham, Dartmouth and Totnes. Other details: Figure 6.

Jenkinson, T., 2006 - 2007, A379 Torquay to Teignmouth (Report - Survey). SDV344477.

Visited 25th November 2003. Milestone opposite 'Riverside', at the south end of Shaldon Bridge. A newish stone showing miles, furlongs and perches, set in pebbles close to the road by the new houses on the west side.