Name:The Rising Sun Public House

A public house called The Rising Sun formerly occupied the premises of No 39 Teign Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNMOUTH

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Lake, W. C., 1890, Notes on the Origin of the Streets of Teignmouth, and on their Nomenclature, 121 (Article in Serial). SDV291838.

Opposite the entrance of Saxe Street there is a narrow lane, called Sun Lane, from a public house, ' The Rising Sun', which formerly occupied 39 Teign Street.

Late 18th century to early 19th century range. Two storeys and attics, stuccoed. Mansard slate roof with three dormers. Six windows in all. One sash retaining glazing bars. Nos 39 and 40 have good early 19th century shop fronts with two bows and pilasters. The rest have bows. Later shop fronts.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon, 85 (Monograph). SDV300876.

At the end of Sun Lane, no 39 Teign Street, now occupied by the Teignmouth News, was formerly the Rising Sun public house, from which the lane takes its name.