Name:Rosemoor

House, former hunting lodge, early - mid 19th century, service wing is dated 1925.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

House, former hunting lodge. Early - mid C19, service wing is dated 1925. Plastered stone rubble, maybe with some brick; brick or stone rubble stacks with plastered chimney shafts; slate roof. Plan: Basically an L-plan house. The main block faces south-west. It has a 3-room plan with entrance hall. The left room has an end stack and the central room has a rear lateral stack. The entrance hall and the right room which has an end stack are in a taller section which also breaks forward from the rest of the front. Service block (dated 1925) projects to rear of the right end. 2 storeys. Exterior: 3:2 - window front. First floor windows are original 16-pane sashes, but the ground floor windows have all been replaced circa 1987, 2 French windows to left and an alumimium-framed window to right (this last window has stucco voussoirs over). Front doorway is right of centre and contains a part-glazed 6-panel door with an overlight behind a flat-roofed timber porch with moulded entablature. Glass-roofed verandah across the front of the recessed left section and it returns round the left end. Roof is hipped both ends. Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey.