Name:HENACROFT FARMHOUSE

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

Monument Types: none recorded

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

Henacroft is a Grade II Listed and lies almost immediately to the east of the proposed turbine site, along the same parish lane. There would be some elements of local blocking from the hedgebanks and trees that line the fields, and the scrubby native woodland to the east of Coombe Farm. However, it would still be able to see the upper portion of the turbine, and the turbine would interrupt its views to Iddesleigh; impact assessed as negative/moderate.