Name:COOMBE COTTAGE

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

Monument Types: none recorded

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

Coombe Cottage stands at the entrance of the lane to Coombe Farm and comprises a thatched workers cottage alongside the parish lane; it is Grade II listed. Adjacent trees, scrubby woodland and mature/overgrown hedgebanks will provide almost complete local blocking. The cottage faces south across the lane and towards the village of Iddesleigh; its views to the village and therefore connection with that settlement are unaffected by the proposed turbine. Assessment of negative/minor to neutral.