Name:Stone Cross, Regent Street, Teignmouth

Summary

The remains of a 15th century market cross were dug up on the site of the old East Teignmouth market in the late 19th century. It was first placed in the grounds of Teignmouth Infirmary but was later relocated to the corner of Regent Street and French Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• CROSS (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Lake, W. C., 1890, Notes on the Origin of the Streets of Teignmouth, and on their Nomenclature, 123 (Article in Serial). SDV291838.

The shaft of the old market cross was dug up on the site of the old market place, now 25-29 Regent Street. It was presented to Teignmouth Infirmary, and now stands in the grounds there.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, 330-1 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

Remains of market cross. In a railed enclosure at junction of Regent Street and French Street. A square socket stone bears a portion of the shaft of a cross of rectangular section, with head and arms missing. Cross is type C. The upper portion, with head and arms missing. The base bears a brass plate inscribed: 'East Teignmouth Market Cross. Presented by G. W. Ormerod 1881'. It appears that the cross formerly stood on the original site of the market, which was the open space between Regent Street and the Esplanade.

Site visit on 27th June 1952. Both shaft and socket stone are of granite. The edges of the shaft are chamfered. The socket stone is formed from four blocks of stone and the corners at the top are roughly rounded. A plaque on the cross states the previous position.

Devon County Council, 1975, Teignmouth Town Walk, 63 (Article in Serial). SDV352463.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 189 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Medieval. Base of stone cross. Square base with granite upright, cut off below the transverse arms.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 462, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Teignmouth Market Cross SX943729
A cross shaft and socket stone stands on a small green at the junction of Regent's Street and French Street, Teignmouth. It formerly stood in a railed enclosure. A square socket stone bears the lower part of a shaft of rectangular section with chamfered angles, the upper part with head and arms is missing. The shaft bore a brass plate (now missing) inscribed - 'East Teignmouth Market Cross, presented by G W Ormerod 1881'. The cross formerly stood on the original site of the market, which was the open space between Regent's Street and the Esplanade.
Cross shaft height 0.91 metres, base 0.35 metres, top 0.30 metres. Socket stone 0.93 by 0.71 metres level to turf.

'Cross (rems of)' marked. Map object based on this source.

Base of a stone cross, 15th century. Limestone. Square base with approximately 1 metre of shaft with a commemorative plaque to the front.