Name:Hudscott Cross north of Winson

Hudscott Cross also known as Winson Cross at the road junction to the north of Winson farmstead

• CROSS (XIV to XVI - 1400 AD to 1540 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross (Stump)' shown as a small circular feature on 19th century map.

'Stone Cross' shown on early 20th century map.

Chanter, J. F., 1908 - 1909, Unknown, 17-18 (Article in Serial). SDV86204.

Known locally as Stonen Hammer. Said to be original churchyard cross, belongs to socket stone in the churchyard at Chittlehampton. Other details: Plate.

Hudscott Cross (Winson Cross) at a road junction near Hudscott. Type B or C. A granite Latin cross, probably Late Medieval, formerly standing on the ground but now raised on a high octagonal masonry pedestal with deeply hollow-chamfered edges. Pedestal shaft tapers upwards and is surmounted by a collar or moulding, above which is a short piece of shaft with the head and arms. These are also deeply hollow-chamfered and expand outwards. On the east face, between the arms, is a cross-shaped recess, and on the west face an upright rectangular recess. The pedestal, apparently of 18th century origin, (probably by one of the Rolles of Hudscott) consists of four octagonal stages of varying heights surmounted by a tapering column of stonework, above which is a hollow-chamfered projecting cap with a metal top, which slopes up to the base of the shaft of the cross.

Phillips, E. M., 1938 - 1939, Hudscott Cross and the Rolle Family, 83 (Article in Serial). SDV345250.

The original socket-stone for Hudscott Cross is in Chittlehampton churchyard supports a more modern copy of the cross.

The Masson-Phillips description is correct except that the cross- shaped recess appears on the west face, and the rectangular recess on the east face. The cross is of a different type of stone from the socket in the churchyard at Chittlehampton. Other details: Photograph.

Ministry of Works, 1953, Winson Cross (Schedule Document). SDV345252.

Winson Cross at Chittlehampton is a granite Latin cross with an incised Latin cross on both faces, probably Late Medieval, formerly standing on the ground but raised about 40 years ago, on a high masonry pedestal.

Andrews, J. H. B., 1962, Chittlehampton, 278 (Article in Serial). SDV82648.

The ancient cross at Winson was set up on a pedestal and framed with trees by Denys Rolle.

Department of Environment, 1988, Chittlehampton, 90 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86207.

Cross and shaft probably Late Medieval. Base 18th century. Cross of granite, base of rendered brick with stone rubble below. Cross of Latin patee shape with moulded string course bellow. Tall octagonal pedestal, with timber moulded cornice. Stepped stone rubble plinth.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Proposed Works at Winson Cross, Chittlehampton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV351603.

Application for consent for repairs to cross and laying of granite setts around base.

Gerrard, H., 1994, 139526 (Un-published). SDV345251.

Wayside cross known locally as the Hudscott Cross, and thought to be Late Medieval.

Department of Environment, 1995, Wayside Cross known as Hudscott Cross at Winson Cross (Schedule Document). SDV345253.

Wayside cross known as Hudscott Cross at Winson Cross. This monument includes a wayside cross, formerly a churchyard cross, situated
at Winson Cross, a junction between the B3227 and an unclassified road to Chittlehampton. The cross is thought to have come from the churchyard at Chittlehampton, where the original socket stone remains. The cross was erected in this position by the Rolle family, who also constructed the tall octagonal masonry pedestal onto which the cross was placed. The cross is known locally as the Hudscott Cross, and it is thought to be Late Medieval. It is a granite Latin cross which has an incised Latin cross on the western face between the arms, and an incised rectangular recess on the eastern face. The shaft is square at the base, approximately 0.42 metres thick and tapers upwards. Beneath the arms is a collar which is 0.32 metres thick. The arms are approximately 0.56 metres wide, the width of the head is some 0.3 metres and the cross is 1.9 metres high. The cross-shaped recess is 0.05 metres wide at the base, 0.2 metres wide at the arms, 0.3 metres long and 0.02 metres deep. The pedestal is octagonal in shape. The base is constructed of local stone, measures 2 metres in diameter by 1.1 metres high and has three steps. Above is an octagonal plinth of white stone which is 1.5 metres high. Over the plinth is a wood, slate and lead lined sloping roof-like structure which protects the plinth from the weather. The ancient cross is set into this structure. The whole pedestal has been repaired by Devon County Council Highways Department. The cross is Listed Grade II.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 237, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Hudscott Cross SS644250
Hudscott Cross satnds at a road junction at Winson Cross, Chittlehampton. A tall pedestal of elaborate construction bears an ancient cross, of rectangular section wirb deeply hollow chamfered edges, the shaft of which tapers upwards and is surmounted by a collar or mouldings, above which is a short piece of shaft, with the haed and arms. These are also deeply hollow chamfered and they expand outwards. On the easy face, between the arms, is a cross shaped recess, and on the west face an upright rectangular recess. The pedestal, which apparently was constructed in the 18th century by one of the Rolles of Hudscott, consists of four octagonal stages of various heights surmounted by a tapering column of stonework, above which is a hollow chamfered projecting cap with a metal top which slopes up to the base of the shaft of the cross.
Cross height 1.88 metres, span 0.55 metres. Incised cross height 0.29 metres, span 0.20 metres. Pedestal top 1.73 metres high, middle 0.22 metres high, middle 0.22 metres high, bottom 0.61 metres high (octagonal).

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34409 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345249.

Probably Late Mediaeval wayside cross known locally as Stonen Hammer, Winson or Hudscott Cross and situated at Winson cross roads mounted on a modern pedestal. The cross is of grey granite, 9 foot (2.74 metres) high. It is said that this is the original churchyard cross and belongs to the socket stone in the churchyard at Chittlehampton.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Winson Cross was Listed on 8th January 1988. The cross is prominently sited at the junction of the B3227 with the road to Chittlehampton village. The ancient cross was mounted on its pedestal by Denys Rolls (died 1797) of Hudscott. Other details: LBS Number 444528.